Essex County Athletics Association

Indoor Championships 2016

Posted on February 11th, 2016

Another successful championships, with several Essex and Eastern County records being broken.

The full results can be found under RESULTS.

Several Essex schools took part with some pupils receiving medals. Cambridge and East London Universities also took part with competitors from as far afield as Lincolnshire and North Norfolk


Senior Southern Inter-Counties 2014

Posted on July 18th, 2014

The results can be found under ‘Results’

Well done to all the athletes and team manager especially as the county were 1st in all three categories, male, female and combined.


Day 6 – Colchester

Posted on September 4th, 2013

The day was a success especially for the under 11’s. This is the 1st time that any events have been held for this age group. They could enter two events 75m and/or 600m and each athlete who entered was given a certificate.

New relay events were added this year including 3 x 1600m for seniors.

Overall numbers have been down this year and it is hoped that they will increase again in 2014 starting with the Indoor Championships.


County Championships – Days 2 & 3 Chelmsford

Posted on May 27th, 2013

The weather was very good although there was a stiff breeze especially on the first day.

There were best performances as follows:

Kevin Tairou Mens U20 100m
Khai Riley La-Borde Mens U20 110m Hurdles
Youcef Zatat Mens U20 Discus
Michael Shields Boys U15 80m Hurdles
Alexander Reynolds Boys U15 Hammer
Michael Osunsami Vet Men 300m (equalled record)
Holly Thomas Women U20 100m Hurdles
Poppy Lake Women U20 High Jump
Georgia Taylor Women U17 Discus
Modupe Shokunbi Girls U15 100m (Twice)
Stephanie Howe Girls U15 Hammer
Lynn Talbert Vet Women 100m

The only unfortunate issue was the lack of offiicials and the County needs many more volunteers if the championships are to continue to be successful.


County Championships – Day 1 – Thurrock

Posted on May 8th, 2013

The weather was good and the thanks go to Thurrock Harriers for hosting the championships, so well.

There were Championship Best Performances in:

Boys Under 13 75m Hurdles Karl Johnson
Boys Under 13 Long Jump Karl Johnson
Boys Under 13 Javelin Max Law
Girls Under 13 Javelin Eleanor Butt